Appendix A

Appendices A.1 to A.12 show the membership of the International Congress of Psychology Committees, 1889–1951; the changing composition of the Committee, and the terms of the members.

Appendix A.1

Members appointed at the 1st congress, Paris, 1889, serving 1889–1892 (N=27)

Beaunis, Henri (France)
Benedikt,—. (Austria)
Bernheim, Hippolyte (France)
Bertrand,—. (France)
Danilewski,—. (Russia)
Delboeuf, Joseph Rémi Léopold (Belgium)
Espinas, Alfred (France)
Ferrari, H. (France)
Forel, August Henri (Switzerland)
Galton, Francis (UK)
Gley, Eugène (France)
Grote, N. (Russia)
Grüber, Edouard (Romania)
Herzen, Pierre (Switzerland)
Hitzig, Eduard (Germany)
James, William (US)
Lomboroso, Cesare (Italy)
Marillier, Léon (France)
Münsterberg, Hugo (Germany)
Myers, Frederick W.H. (UK)
Neiglick,—. (Finland)
Ochorowicz, Julian (Russia)
Ribot, Théodule (France)
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)
Sidgwick, Henry (UK)
Sperling, Arthur (Germany)

Appendix A.2

Committee appointed at the 2nd congress, London, 1892, serving 1892–1896 (N=27)

Members newly appointed:

Bain, Alexander (UK)
Baldwin, James M. (US)
Donaldson, Henry H. (US)
Ebbinghaus, Hermann (Germany)
Ferrier, David (UK)
Fullerton, George S. (US)
Hall, G. Stanley (US)
Lehmann, Alfred (Denmark)
Liégeois, Jules (France)
Lipps, Theodor (Germany)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Russia)
Morselli, Enrico (Italy)
Newbold, William R. (US)
Preyer, Wilhelm (Germany)
Schäfer, E.A. (UK)
Stumpf, Carl (Germany)
Sully, James (UK)
Ward, James (UK)
Witmer, Lightner (US)

Members reappointed for a 2nd term:

Bernheim, Hippolyte (France)
Delboeuf, Joseph R.L. (Belgium)*
Hitzig, Eduard (Germany)
James, William (US)
Myers, Frederick W.H. (UK)
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)
Sidgwick, Henry (UK)

*Member whose death during this term was announced at the next congress.

Appendix A.3

Committee appointed at the 3rd congress, Munich, 1896, serving 1896–1900 (N=38)

Members newly appointed:

Binet, Alfred (France)
Brentano, Franz (Italy)
Exner, Sigmund (Austria)
Flechsig, Paul (Germany)
Flournoy, Théodore (Switzerland)
Grote, N. (Russia)
Henschen, S.E. (Sweden)
Hering, Ewald (Germany)
Janet, Pierre (France)
Korsakoff, Serge (Russia)
Lange, Nikolaus (Russia)
Marty, Anton (Austria)
Meinong, Alexius (Austria)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Italy)
Mosso, Angelo (Italy)
Mourly-Vold, J. (Sweden)
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Spain)
Ribot, Théodule (France)**
Sergi, Giuseppe (Italy)
Titchener, Edward B. (US)
Wundt, Wilhelm (Germany)


Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Bain, Alexander (UK)
Baldwin, James M. (US)
Ebbinghaus, Hermann (Germany)
Ferrier, David (UK)
Forel, August Henri (Switzerland)**
Hall, G. Stanley (US)
Lehmann, Alfred (Denmark)
Lipps, Theodor (Germany)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Russia)
Morselli, Enrico (Italy)
Stumpf, Carl (Germany)
Sully, James (UK)

3rd term
James, William (US)
Myers, Frederick W.H. (UK)
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)
Sidgwick, Henry (UK)

**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.4

Committee appointed at the 4th congress, Paris, 1900, serving 1900–1905 (N=55)

Members newly appointed:

Bourdon, Benjamin (France)
Demoor, Jean (Belgium)
Ehrenfels, Christian (Austria)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Italy)
Külpe, Otto (Germany)
Ladd, George, T. (US)
Luiciani, Luigi (Italy)
Magaläes, Lemos (Portugal)
Novicow,—. (Russia)
Serebrennikov, Vitali T. (Russia)
Stout, George F. (UK)
Stuart, Anderson (Australia)
Tamburini, Augusto (Italy)
de Tarchanoff, J. (Russia)
Thiery, Armand (Belgium)
Tokarsky, A. (Russia)
Zwaardemaker, Hendrick (Netherlands)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Binet, Alfred (France)
Brentano, Franz (Italy)
Exner, Sigmund (Austria)
Flechsig, Paul (Germany)
Flournoy, Théodore (Switzerland)
Galton, Francis (UK)**
Henschen, S.E. (Sweden)
Hering, Ewald (Germany)
Janet, Pierre (France)
Lange, Nikolaus (Russia)
Marillier, Léon (France)**
Marty, Anton (Austria)
Meinong, Alexius (Austria)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Italy)
Mosso, Angelo (Italy)
Mourly-Vold, J. (Sweden)
Münsterberg, Hugo (US)**
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Spain)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Italy)
Titchener, Edward B. (US)
Wundt, Wilhelm (Germany)
3rd term
Bain, Alexander (UK)
Baldwin, James M. (US)
Ebbinghaus, Hermann (Germany)
Ferrier, David (UK)
Forel, August Henri (Switzerland)
Hall, G. Stanley (US)
Lehmann, Alfred (Denmark)
Lipps, Theodor (Germany)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Russia)
Morselli, Enrico (Italy)
Ribot, Théodule (France)
Stumpf, Carl (Germany)
Sully, James (UK)

4th term
James, William (US)
Myers, Frederick W.H. (UK)
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)
Sidgwick, Henry (UK)*

*Member whose death during this term was announced at the next congress.
**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.5

Committee appointed at the 5th congress, Rome, 1905, serving 1905–1909 (N=76)

Members newly appointed:

Aars, Birch Reichenwald (Norway)
Bechterew, V.M. (Russia)
Cattell, V. McKeen (Russia)
Claparède, Edouard (Switzerland)
Dumas, Georges (France)
Heymans, Gerardus (Netherlands)
Höffding, Harald (Denmark)
Höfler, Alois (Austria)
Ladame, Paul (Switzerland)
Looskiy, N.O. (Russia)
McDougall, William (UK)
Motora, Yujiro (Japan)
Patrizi, L. Mariano (Italy)
Retzius, G. (Sweden)
Sakaki, Yasusaburo (Japan)
De Sanctis, Sante (Italy)
Sciamana, Ezio (Italy)*
Séglas, J. (France)
Sollier, Paul (France)
Sommer, Robert (Germany)
Stewart, C.N. (US)
Strong, C. (US)
Toulouse, E. (France)
Vaschide, N. (Romania)*
Winkler, C. (Netherlands)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Bourdon, Benjamin (France)
Demoor, J. (Belgium)
Ehrenfels, A. (Austria)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Italy)
Külpe, Otto (Germany)
Ladd, George T. (US)
Luciani, Luigi (Italy)
Magaläes, Lemos (Portugal)
Novicow,—. (Russia)
Serebrennikov, Vitali T. (Russia)
Stout, George F. (UK)
Stuart, Anderson (Australia)
Tamburini, Augusto (Italy)
de Tarchanoff, J. (Russia)
Thiery, Armand (Belgium)
Ward, James (UK)**
Zwaardemaker, Hendrick (Netherlands)
3rd term
Binet, Alfred (France)
Brentano, Franz (Italy)
Exner, Sigmund (Austria)
Flechsig, Paul (Germany)
Flournoy, Théodore (Switzerland)
Galton, Francis (UK)**
Henschen, S.E. (Sweden)
Hering, Ewald (Germany)
Janet, Pierre (France)
Lange, Nikolaus (Russia)
Meinong, Alexius (Austria)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Italy)
Mosso, Angelo (Italy)
Mourly-Vold, J. (Sweden)
Münsterberg, Hugo (US)**
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Spain)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Italy)
Titchener, Edward B. (US)
Wundt, Wilhelm (Germany)
4th term
Baldwin, James M. (US)
Ebbinghaus, Hermann (Germany)*
Ferrier, David (UK)
Forel, August Henri (Switzerland)
Hall, G. Stanley (US)
Lehmann, Alfred (Denmark)
Lipps, Theodor (Germany)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Russia)
Morselli, Enrico (Italy)
Ribot, Théodule (France)
Stumpf, Carl (Germany)
Sully, James (UK)

5th term
James, William (US)
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)

*Member whose death during this term was announced at the next congress.
**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.6

Committee appointed at the 6th congress, Geneva, 1909, serving 1909–1923 (N=108)

Members newly appointed:

Abramowski, Edouard (Russia)
Alrutz, Sydney (Sweden)
d’Arsonval, A. (France)
Asher, Léon (France)
Bernfeld, Pierre (Romania)
Bianchi, Leonardo (Italy)
Bohn, G. (France)
Courtier, Jules (France)
Decroly, O. (Belgium)
Dessoir, Max (Germany)
Fullerton, George S. (US)
Ghéorgov, Ivan (Bulgaria)
Gielecky, Adalbert (Russia)
Heinrich, W. (Russia)
Ioteyko, Iosefa (Belgium)
Larguier des Bancels, Jacques (Switzerland)
Leroy, Bernard (France)
Leuba, James H. (US)

Leuckfeld, Paul (Russia)
Lipmann, Otto (Germany)
Martius, G. (Germany)
Michotte, Albert (Belgium)
Nagel, W. (Germany)
Patini, Ettore (Italy)
Piéron, Henri (France)
Pikler, Julius (Austria)
Prince, Morton (US)
Sanford, Edmund C. (US)
Schuyten, M. (Belgium)
Seris, Homero (Cuba)
Simarro, L. (Spain)
Treves, Zaccaria (Italy)
Tschelpanow, S. (Russia)
Villa, Guido (Italy)
Yourievitch, Serge (France)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Aars, Birch Reichenwald (Norway)
Bechterew, V.M. (Russia)
Cattell, James McKeen (US)
Claparède, Edouard (Switzerland)
Dumas, Georges (France)
Heymans, Gerardus (Netherlands)
Höffding, Harald (Denmark)
Höfler, Alois (Austria)
Ladame, Paul (Switzerland)
Looskiy, N.O. (Russia)
McDougall, William (UK)
Motora, Yujiro (Japan)
Patrizi, L. Mariano (Italy)
Retzius, G. (Sweden)
Sakaki, Yasusaburo (Japan)
De Sanctis, Sante (Italy)
Séglas, J. (France)
Sollier, Paul (France)
Sommer, Robert (Germany)
Stewart, C.N. (US)
Strong, C.A. (US)
Toulouse, E. (France)
Winkler, C. (Netherlands)

3rd term
Bourdon, Benjamin (France)
Demoor, J. (Belgium)
Ehrenfels, A. (Austria)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Italy)
Külpe, Otto (Germany)
Ladd, George T. (US)
Luciani, Luigi (Italy)
Magaläes, Lemos (Portugal)
Marty, Anton (Austria)**
Novicow,—. (Russia)
Serebrennikov, Vitali T. (Russia)
Stout, George F. (UK)
Stuart, Anderson (Australia)
Tamburini, Augusto (Italy)
de Tarchanoff, J. (Russia)
Thiery, Armand (Belgium)
Ward, James (UK)**
Zwaardemaker, Hendrick (Netherlands)
4th term
Binet, Alfred (France)
Brentano, Franz (Italy)
Exner, Sigmund (Austria)
Flechsig, Paul (Germany)
Flournoy, Théodore (Switzerland)
Galton, Francis (UK)**
Henschen, S.E. (Sweden)
Hering, Ewald (Germany)
Janet, Pierre (France)
Lange, Nikolaus (Russia)*
Meinong, Alexius (Austria)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Italy)
Mosso, Angelo (Italy)
Münsterberg, Hugo (Germany)**
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Spain)
Ribot, Théodule (France)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Italy)
Titchener, Edward B. (US)
Wundt, Wilhelm (Germany)

5th term
Baldwin, James M. (US)
Ferrier, David (UK)
Forel, August Henri (Switzerland)
Hall, G. Stanley (US)
Lehmann, Alfred (Denmark)
Lipps, Theodor (Germany)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Russia)
Morselli, Enrico (Italy)
Stumpf, Carl (Germany)
Sully, James (UK)

6th term
James, William (US)*
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)

*Member whose death during this term was announced at the next congress.
**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.7

Committee appointed at the 7th congress, Oxford, 1923, serving 1923–1926 (N=105)

Members newly appointed:

Aall, A. (Norway)
Adler, Alfred (Austria)
Bartlett, Frederic C. (UK)
Boring, Edwin G. (US)
Bovet, P. (Switzerland)
Brown, William (UK)
Burt, Cyril (UK)
Dodge, Raymond (US)
Drever, James (UK)
Head, Henry (US)
Jaederholm, G.A. (Sweden)
Koffka, Kurt (Germany)
Köhler, Wolfgang (Germany)
Matsumoto, M. (Japan)
Mira, Emilio (Spain)
Moede, Walter (Germany)
Myers, Charles S. (UK)
Pick, A. (Austria)
Pillsbury, Walter B. (US)
Seracky, F. (Austria)
Spearman, Charles (UK)
Thurstone, Louis L. (US)
Warren, Howard C. (US)
van Wayenberg, G. (Netherlands)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Alrutz, Sydney (Sweden)
d’Arsonval, A. (France)
Asher, Léon (Switzerland)
Bernfeld, Pierre (Romania)
Bianchi, Leonardo (Italy)
Bohn, G. (France)
Courtier, Jules (France)
Decroly, O. (Belgium)
Dessoir, Max (Germany)
Dumas, Georges (France)**
Fullerton, George S. (US)
Ghéorgov, Ivan (Bulgaria)
Gielecky, Adalbert (Russia)
Heinrich, W. (Russia)
Ioteyko, Iosefa (Belgium)
Larguier des Bancels, Jacques (Switzerland)
Leroy, Bernard (France)
Leuba, James H. (US)
Leuckfeld, Paul (Russia)
Lipmann, Otto (Germany)
Martius, G. (Germany)
Michotte, Albert (Belgium)
Patini, Ettore (Italy)
Piéron, Henri (France)
Pikler, Julius (Austria)
Prince, Morton (US)
Sanford, Edmund C. (US)
Schuyten, M. (Belgium)
Seris, Homero (Cuba)
Treves, Zaccaria (Italy)
Tschelpanow, S. (Russia)
Villa, Guido (Italy)
Yourievitch, Serge (France)


5th term
Flechsig, Paul (Germany)
Henschen, S.E. (Sweden)
Janet, Pierre (France)
Lange, Nikolaus (Germany)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Italy)
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Spain)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Italy)
3rd term
Bechterew, V.M. (Russia)
Cattell, James McKeen (US)
Claparède, Edouard (Switzerland)
Heymans, Gerardus (Netherlands)
Höffding, Harald (Denmark)
Looskiy, N.O. (Russia)
McDougall, William (US)
Patrizi, L. Mariano (Italy)
Sakaki, Yasusaburo (Japan)
De Sanctis, Sante (Italy)
Séglas, J. (France)
Sollier, Paul (France)
Sommer, Robert (Germany)
Stewart, C.N. (US)
Strong, C.A. (US)
Toulouse, E. (France)
Winkler, C. (Netherlands)

4th term
Bourdon, Benjamin (France)
Demoor, J. (Belgium)
Ehrenfels, A. (Austria)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Italy)
Luciani, Luigi (Italy)
Magaläes, Lemos (Portugal)
Marty, Anton (Austria)
Novicow,—. (Russia)
Serebrennikov, Vitali T. (Russia)
Stout, George, F. (UK)
Stuart, Anderson (Australia)
de Tarchanoff, J. (Russia)
Thiery, Armand (Belgium)
Ward, James (UK)**
Zwaardemaker, Hendrick (Netherlands)

6th term
Baldwin, James M. (US)
Forel, August Henri (Switzerland)**
Hall, G. Stanley (US)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Russia)
Morselli, Enrico (Italy)
Stumpf, Carl (Germany)

7th term
Richet, Charles (France)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Germany)

**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.8

Committee appointed at the 8th congress, Groningen, 1926, serving 1926–1929 (N=110)

As stated in the Proceedings of the 8th congress, members of the committee are listed by city of residence.

Permanent Secretary:
Edouard Claparède

Members newly appointed:

Bühler, Karl (Vienna)
Keisow, Federico (Turin)
Langfeld, Herbert S. (Princeton)
Lévy-Bruhl, M. (Paris)
Ley, August (Brussels)
Pear, T.H. (Manchester)
Ponzo, Mario (Turin)

Revault d’Allones (Paris)
Roels, E. (Utrecht)
Rubin, Edgar (Copenhagen)
Stern, William (Hamburg)
Thouless, Robert H. (Manchester)
Wertheimer, Max (Berlin)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Aall, A. (Christiana)
Adler, Alfred (Vienna)
Bartlett, Frederic C. (Cambridge, UK)
Boring, Edwin G. (Cambridge, MA)
Bovet, P. (Geneva)
Brown, William (Oxford)
Burt, Cyril (London)
Dodge, Raymond (Washington)
Drever, James (Edinburgh)
Head, Henry (London)
Jaederholm, G.A. (Gothenberg)
Koffka, Kurt (Giessen)
Köhler, Wolfgang (Berlin)
Matsumoto, M. (Tokyo)
Mira, Emilio (Barcelona)
Moede, Walter (Berlin)
Myers, Charles S. (London)
Pillsbury, Walter B. (Ann Arbor)
Seracky, F. (Prague)
Spearman, Charles (London)
Thurstone, Louis L. (Washington)
Warren, Howard C. (Princeton)

3rd term
d’Arsonval, A. (Paris)
Asher, Léon (Bern)
Bernfeld, P. (Bucharest)
Bianchi, Leonardo (Naples)
Bohn, G. (Paris)
Courtier, Jules (Paris)
Decroly, O. (Brussels)
Dessoir, Max (Berlin)
Dumas, Georges (Paris)**
Ghéorgov, Ivan (Sofia)
Gielecky, Adalbert (Cracow)
Heinrich, W. (Cracow)
Ioteyko, Iosefa (Warsaw)
Larguier des Bancels, Jacques (Lausanne)
Leroy, Bernard (Paris)
Leuba, James H. (Bryn Mawr)
Leuckfeld, Paul (Kharkow)
Lipmann, Otto (Berlin)
Martius, G. (Kiel)
Michotte, Albert (Louvain)
Patini, Ettore (Naples)
Piéron, Henri (France)
Pikler, Julius (Budapest)
Prince, Morton (Boston)
Schuyten, M. (Antwerp)
Seris, Homero (Havana)
Tschelpanow, S. (Moscow)
Villa, Guido (Pavia)
Yourievitch, Serge (Paris)
4th term
Bechterew, V.M. (Petrograd)
Cattell, James McKeen (New York)
Claparède, Edouard (Geneva)
Heymans, Gerardus (Groningen)
Höffding, Harald (Copenhagen)
Looskiy, N.O. (Petrograd)
McDougall, William (Cambridge, MA)
Patrizi, L. Mariano (Modena)
Sakaki, Yasusaburo (Fukuoka)
De Sanctis, Sante (Rome)
Séglas, J. (Paris)
Sollier, Paul (Paris)
Sommer, Robert (Giessen)
Stewart, C.N. (Cleveland, OH)
Strong, C.A. (New York)
Toulouse, E. (Paris)
Winkler, C. (Netherlands)

5th term
Bourdon, Benjamin (Rennes)
Demoor, J. (Brussels)
Ehrenfels, A. (Prague)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Bologne)
Magaläes, Lemos (Lisbon)
Marty, Anton (Prague)
Novicow,—. (Odessa)
Serebrennikov, Vitali T. (Petrograd)
Stout, George, F. (St. Andrews)
Stuart, Anderson (Sydney)
de Tarchanoff, J. (Petrograd)
Thiery, Armand (Louvain)
Ward, James (Cambridge, UK)**
Zwaardemaker, Hendrick (Utrecht)

6th term
Flechsig, Paul (Leipzig)
Henschen, S.E. (Stockholm)
Janet, Pierre (Paris)
Lange, Nikolaus (Odessa)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Rome)
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Madrid)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Rome)

7th term
Baldwin, James M. (Baltimore)
Forel, August Henri (Yvorne, Switzerland)**
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Petrograd)
Morselli, Enrico (Genoa)
Stumpf, Carl (Berlin)

8th term
Richet, Charles (Paris)
von Schrenck-Notzing, Albert (Munich)

**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.9

Committee appointed at the 9th congress, Yale, 1929, serving 1929–1932 (N=106)

Permanent Secretary:
Edouard Claparède

Members newly appointed:

Angell, James R. (New Haven, CT)
Aveling, F. (London)
Blachowski, S. (Poznan)
Borovski, V.M. (Moscow)
Bott, Edward A. (Toronto)
Bouman, L. (Utrecht)
Edgell, Beatrice (London)
Gopalswami, M.V. (Mysore)
Grünbaum, A.A. (Amsterdam)
Hunter, T.A. (Wellington, New Zealand)
Hunter, Walter S. (Worcester, MA)
Jastrow, Joseph (New York)
Kafka, Gustav (Dresden)
Katz, David (Rostock)

Klemm, Otto (Leipzig)
Lashley, Karl S. (Chicago, IL)
Lewin, Kurt (Berlin)
Pavlov, Ivan P. (Leningrad)
Piaget, Jean (Geneva)
Ranschburg, Paul (Budapest)
Roxo, Henrique (Rio de Janeiro)
Salkind, A.B. (Moscow)
Spielrein, I. (Moscow)
Thorndike, Edward L. (New York)
Washburn, Margaret F. (Poughkeepsie, NY)
Wirth, Wilhelm (Leipzig)
Woodworth, Robert S. (New York)
Wynn-Jones, L. (Leeds)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Adler, A. (Vienna)
Bühler, Karl (Vienna)
Keisow, Federico (Turin)
Langfeld, Herbert S. (Princeton)
Lévy-Bruhl, M. (Paris)
Ley, August (Brussels)
Pear, T.H. (Manchester)
Ponzo, Mario (Turin)
Revault d’Allones (Paris)
Roels, E. (Utrecht)
Rubin, Edgar (Copenhagen)
Stern, William (Hamburg)
Thouless, Robert H. (Manchester)
Wertheimer, Max (Berlin)

3rd term
Aall, A. (Oslo)
Asher, Léon (Bern)
Bartlett, Frederic C. (Cambridge, UK)
Boring, Edwin G. (Cambridge, MA)
Bovet, P. (Geneva)
Brown, William (Oxford)
Burt, Cyril (London)
Dodge, Raymond (New Haven, CT)
Drever, James (Edinburgh)
Head, Henry (London)
Jaederholm, G.A. (Gothenburg)
Koffka, Kurt (Northampton, MA)
Köhler, Wolfgang (Berlin)
Matsumoto, M. (Tokyo)
Mira, Emilio (Barcelona)
Moede, Walter (Berlin)
Myers, Charles S. (London)
Pillsbury, Walter B. (Ann Arbor, MI)
Seracky, F. (Prague)
Spearman, Charles (London)
Thurstone, Louis L. (Chicago, IL)
Warren, Howard C. (Princeton, NJ)

4th term
d’Arsonval, A. (Paris)
Bernfeld, P. (Bucharest)
Bohn, G. (Paris)
Courtier, Jules (Paris)
Decroly, O. (Brussels)
Dessoir, Max (Berlin)
Dumas, Georges (Paris)**
Ghéorgov, Ivan (Sofia)
Gielecky, Adalbert (Cracow)
Heinrich, W. (Cracow)
Larguier des Bancels, Jacques (Lausanne)
Leroy, Bernard (Paris)
Leuba, James H. (Bryn Mawr, PA)
Leuckfeld, Paul (Kharkov)
Lipmann, Otto (Berlin)
Michotte, Albert (Louvain)
Patini, Ettore (Naples)
Piéron, Henri (France)
Pikler, Julius (Budapest)
Schuyten, M. (Antwerp)
Seris, Homero (Havana)
Tschelpanow, S. (Moscow)
Villa, Guido (Pavia)
Yourievitch, Serge (Paris)
5th term
Cattell, James McKeen (New York)
Claparède, Edouard (Geneva)
Heymans, Gerardus (Groningen)
Höffding, Harald (Copenhagen)
Looskiy, N.O. (Prague)
McDougall, William (Durham, NC)
Patrizi, L. Mariano (Modena)
Sakaki, Yasusaburo (Fukuoka)
De Sanctis, Sante (Rome)
Séglas, J. (Paris)
Sollier, Paul (Paris)
Sommer, Robert (Giessen)
Strong, C.A. (Florence)
Toulouse, E. (Paris)
Winkler, C. (Utrecht)

6th term
Bourdon, Benjamin (Rennes)
Demoor, J. (Brussels)
Ehrenfels, A. (Prague)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Bologna)
Magaläes, Lemos (Lisbon)
Stout, George, F. (St Andrews, UK)
Stuart, Anderson (Sydney)
Thiery, Armand (Louvain)
Zwaardemaker, Hendrick (Utrecht)

7th term
Forel, August Henri (Yvorne, Switzerland)
Henschen, S.E. (Stockholm)
Janet, Pierre (Paris)
Mingazzini, Giovanni (Rome)
Ramon y Cajal, Santiago (Madrid)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Rome)

8th term
Baldwin, James M. (Paris)
Mendelsohn, Maurice (Paris)
Stumpf, Carl (Berlin)

9th term
Richet, Charles (Paris)

**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.10

Committee appointed at the 10th congress, Copenhagen, 1932, serving 1932–1937 (N=84)

Permanent Secretary:
Edouard Claparède

Assistant Secretary:
Herbert S. Langfeld
Members newly appointed:

Dale, Paulis (Riga)
Foucault, Marcel (Montpellier)
Gemelli, Agostino (Milan)
Lafora, G.R. (Madrid)

Miles, Walter (New Haven, CT)
Seashore, Carl E. (Iowa City)
Wallon, Henri (Paris)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Angell, James R. (New Haven, CT)
Aveling, F. (London)
Blachowski, S. (Poznan)
Borovski, V.M. (Moscow)
Bott, Edward A. (Toronto)
Bouman, L. (Utrecht)*
Edgell, Beatrice (London)
Gopalswami, M.V. (Mysore)
Hunter, T.A. (Wellington, New Zealand)
Hunter, Walter S. (Worcester, MA)
Jastrow, Joseph (New York)
Kafka, Gustav (Dresden)
Katz, David (Rostock)
Klemm, Otto (Leipzig)
Lashley, Karl S. (Chicago, IL)
Lewin, Kurt (Berlin)
Pavlov, Ivan P. (Leningrad)*
Pear, T.H. (Manchester)
Piaget, Jean (Geneva)
Ranschburg, Paul (Budapest)
Roxo, Henrique (Rio de Janeiro)
Spielrein, I. (Moscow)
Thorndike, Edward L. (New York)
Washburn, Margaret F. (Poughkeepsie, NY)
Wirth, Wilhelm (Leipzig)
Woodworth, Robert S. (New York)
Wynn-Jones, L. (Leeds)

3rd term
Bühler, Karl (Vienna)
Keisow, Federico (Turin)
Langfeld, Herbert S. (Princeton)
Ley, August (Brussels)
Ponzo, Mario (Turin)
Roels, E. (Utrecht)
Rubin, Edgar (Copenhagen)
Stern, William (Hamburg)
Thouless, Robert H. (Manchester)
Wertheimer, Max (Frankfurt)

4th term
Aall, A. (Oslo)
Bartlett, Frederic C. (Cambridge, UK)
Boring, Edwin G. (Cambridge, MA)
Brown, William (Oxford)
Burt, Cyril (London)
Dodge, Raymond (New Haven, CT)
Drever, James (Edinburgh)
Jaederholm, G.A. (Gothenburg)*
Koffka, Kurt (Northampton, MA)
Köhler, Wolfgang (Berlin)
Mira, Emilio (Barcelona)
Moede, Walter (Berlin)
Myers, Charles S. (London)
Pillsbury, Walter B. (Ann Arbor, MI)
Seracky, François (Prague)
Spearman, Charles (London)
Thurstone, Louis L. (Chicago, IL)
Warren, Howard C. (Princeton, NJ)*
5th term
Decroly, O. (Brussels)*
Dumas, Georges (Paris)**
Gielecky, Adalbert (Cracow)
Heinrich, W. (Cracow)
Larguier des Bancels, Jacques (Lausanne)
Leuba, James H. (Bryn Mawr, PA)
Lipmann, Otto (Berlin)*
Michotte, Albert (Louvain)
Piéron, Henri (Paris)
Tschelpanow, S. (Moscow)*
Yourievitch, Serge (Paris)

6th term
Cattell, James McKeen (New York)
Claparède, Edouard (Geneva)
McDougall, William (Durham, NC)
De Sanctis, Sante (Rome)*
Sollier, Paul (Paris)*

7th term
Bourdon, Benjamin (Rennes)
Ferrari, Giulio Cesare (Bologna)*
Stout, George, F. (St Andrews, UK)

8th term
Janet, Pierre (Paris)
Sergi, Giuseppe (Rome)*

9th term
Stumpf, Carl (Berlin)*

10th term
Richet, Charles (Paris)*

*Members of the committee whose deaths during this term were announced at the 11th congress.
**Not consecutive terms.

Appendix A.11

Committee appointed at the 11th congress, Paris, 1937, serving 1937–1948 (N=84)

Executive Committee:

Edouard Claparède, Permanent Secretary:
Herbert S. Langfield, Assistant Secretary:
Karl Bühler
Otto Klemm

Charles S. Myers
Henri Piéron
Mario Ponzo
Members newly appointed:

Antipoff, Hélène (Bello Horizonte, Brazil)
Baley, Stefan (Warsaw)
Beebe-Center, John (Cambridge, MA)
Berger, Hans (Jena)
Blondel, Charles (Paris)*
Bonaventura, Enzo (Florence)*
Bühler, Charlotte (Vienna)
Carmichael, Leonard (Rochester, NY)
Guillaume, Paul (Paris)

Hull, Clark L. (New Haven, CT)
Kretschmer, Ernst (Marburg)
Luquet, G.H. (Paris)
Meyerson, Ignace (Paris)
Orbeli, Leon (Leningrad)
Rikimaru, Y. (Tohoku)
Thurnwald, Richard (Berlin)
Wolters, Albert W.P. (Reading, UK)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Dale, Paulis (Riga)
Foucault, Marcel (Montpellier)*
Gemelli, Agostino (Milan)
Lafora, G.R. (Madrid)
Miles, Walter (New Haven, CT)
Seashore, Carl E. (Iowa City)
Wallon, Henri (Paris)

3rd term
Angell, James R. (New Haven, CT)
Aveling, F. (London)*
Blachowski, S. (Poznan)
Borovski, V.M. (Moscow)
Bott, Edward A. (Toronto)
Edgell, Beatrice (London)
Gopalswami, M.V. (Mysore)
Hunter, T.A. (Wellington, New Zealand)
Hunter, Walter S. (Providence, RI)
Jastrow, Joseph (New York)*
Kafka, Gustav (Dresden)
Katz, David (Stockholm)
Klemm, Otto (Leipzig)*
Lashley, Karl S. (Chicago, IL)
Lewin, Kurt (Cambridge, MA)*
Pear, T.H. (Manchester)
Piaget, Jean (Geneva)
Ranschburg, Paul (Budapest)*
Roxo, Henrique (Rio de Janeiro)
Spielrein, I. (Moscow)*
Thorndike, Edward L. (New York)
Washburn, Margaret F. (Poughkeepsie, NY)*
Wirth, Wilhelm (Leipzig)
Woodworth, Robert S. (New York)
Wynn-Jones, L. (Leeds)

4th term
Bühler, Karl (Vienna)
Keisow, Federico (Turin)*
Langfeld, Herbert S. (Princeton, NJ)
Ley, August (Brussels)
Ponzo, Mario (Turin)
Roels, E. (Utrecht)
Rubin, Edgar (Copenhagen)
Stern, William (Durham, NC)*
Thouless, Robert H. (Glasgow)
Wertheimer, Max (Berlin)
5th term
Bartlett, Frederic C. (Cambridge, UK)
Boring, Edwin G. (Cambridge, MA)
Brown, William (Oxford)
Dodge, Raymond (New Haven, CT)*
Drever, James (Edinburgh)
Koffka, Kurt (Northampton, MA)*
Köhler, Wolfgang (Swarthmore)
Moede, Walter (Berlin)
Myers, Charles S. (London)*
Pillsbury, Walter B. (Ann Arbor, MI)
Seracky, François (Prague)*
Spearman, Charles (London)*
Thurstone, Louis, L. (Chicago, IL)

6th term
Gielecky, Adalbert (Cracow)
Heinrich, W. (Cracow)
Leuba, James H. (Bryn Mawr, PA)*
Michotte, Albert (Louvain)
Piéron, Henri (Paris)
Yourievitch, Serge (Paris)

7th term
Cattell, James McKeen (New York)*
Claparède, Edouard (Geneva)*
McDougall, William (Durham, NC)*

8th term
Bourdon, Benjamin (Rennes)*

9th term
Janet, Pierre (Paris)*

*Members of the committee whose deaths during this term were announced at the 12th congress.

Appendix A.12

Committee appointed at the 12th congress, Edinburgh, 1948, serving 1948–1951 (N=80)

Executive Committee:

Herbert S. Langfeld, Permanent Secretary
Jean Piaget, Assistant Secretary
Stefan Baley
Frederic C. Bartlett
Leonard Carmichael
Gustav Kafka
David Katz

Albert Michotte
T.H. Pear
Henri Piéron
Mario Ponzo
Géza Révész
Edgar Rubin
Henri Wallon
Members newly appointed:

von Allesch, Johannes (Göttingen)
Anderberg, Rudolf (Upsala)
Banissoni, Ferruccio (Rome)
Bujas, Zoran (Zagreb)
Buytendijk, F. (Utrecht)
Cantril, Hadley (Princeton)
Coucheron-Jarl, Vidkunn (Oslo)
Debesse, Maurice (Strasbourg)
Drever, James Jr (Edinburgh)
Elmgren, John (Göteborg)
Erismann, Thomas (Innsbruck)
Fraisse, Paul (Paris)
Germain, José (Madrid)
Graham, Clarence (New York)
Harding, D.W. (London)
Humphrey, George (Oxford)
Klineberg, Otto (New York)
Knight, Rex (Aberdeen)
Lagache, Daniel (Paris)
Lasaga, José I. (Havana)
Luria, Alexander R. (Moscow)
MacNeill, Florence (Manchester)
Mäki, Niilo (Helsinki)
Marquis, Donald G. (Ann Arbor, MI)
Marzi, Alberto (Florence)
Meili, Richard (Zurich)
Mira y Lopez, E. (Rio de Janeiro)
Nuttin, Joseph (Louvain)
Ou, Tsuing-Chen (Peking)
Poyer, Georges (Paris)
Révész, Géza (Amsterdam)
Skinner, Burrhus Frederick (Cambridge, MA)
Tolman, Edward C. (Berkeley, CA)
Vana, T. (Prague)
Viteles, Morris S. (Philadelphia)
Wolfle, Dale W. (Washington)

Members reappointed for a consecutive number of terms:

2nd term
Antipoff, Hélène (Rio de Janeiro)
Baley, Stefan (Warsaw)
Beebe-Center, John (Cambridge, MA)
Berger, Hans (Jena)
Bühler, Charlotte (Hollywood)
Carmichael, Leonard (Medford, MA)
Guillaume, Paul (Paris)
Hull, Clark L. (New Haven, CT)
Kretschmer, Ernst (Marburg)
Luquet, G.H. (Paris)
Meyerson, Ignace (Paris)
Orbeli, Leon (Leningrad)
Rikimaru, Y. (Tohoku)
Wolters, Albert W.P. (Reading, UK)

3rd term
Dale, Paulis (Riga)
Gemelli, Agostino (Milan)
Miles, Walter (New Haven, CT)
Seashore, Carl E. (Iowa City)*
Wallon, Henri (Paris)

4th term
Blachowski, S. (Poznan)
Edgell, Beatrice (London)
Hunter, Walter S. (Providence, RI)
Kafka, Gustav (Würzburg)
Katz, David (Stockholm)
Lashley, Karl S. (Orange Park, FL)
Pear, T.H. (Manchester)
Piaget, Jean (Geneva)
Woodworth, Robert S. (New York)
Wynn-Jones, L. (Leeds)
5th term
Bühler, Karl (Hollywood)
Langfeld, Herbert S. (Princeton, NJ)
Ley, August (Brussels)
Ponzo, Mario (Rome)
Rubin, Edgar (Copenhagen)*
Thouless, Robert H. (Cambridge, UK)

6th term
Bartlett, Frederic C. (Cambridge, UK)
Boring, Edwin G. (Cambridge, MA)
Drever, James Sr (Edinburgh)*
Köhler, Wolfgang (Swarthmore)
Pillsbury, Walter B. (Ann Arbor, MI)
Thurstone, Louis, L. (Chicago, IL)

7th term
Heinrich, W. (Cracow)
Michotte, Albert (Louvain)
Piéron, Henri (Paris)

*Members of the committee whose deaths during this term were announced at the 13th congress.
The members of the 12th International Committee were designated as the Assembly of the 13th International Congress of Psychology with the exception of the following: James Drever Sr, Gustav Kafka, Tsuing-Chen Ou, Edgar Rubin, Carl Seashore, and L. Wynn-Jones. The following additional members were appointed to the Assembly: Cyril Burt (London), Jesper Florander (Copenhagen), Philip Lersch (Munich), and Fillmore Sanford (Washington, DC).